PALMARES PIPEX 2005

 

 

Grand and Gold

 

Patent Medicine Companies of the Civil War Era

Donald E. Green

also

USSS Statue of Freedom Award

 

 

Reserve Grand and Gold

 

DLH South Atlantic, 1934-1939
James W. Graue

also

American Airmail Society Award of Excellence

APS Medal of Excellence 1900-1940 Material

 

 

Gold

 

Prexies Go to War, 1939-45
Louis Fiset

 

Japanese Canadians in WWII

Louis Fiset       

 

Nuremburg - A Tale of a City
Ingebourg Fisher

also

American Topical Association Award

 

Portland, Northwest Mail Center

Dale Forster

also

APS Medal of Excellence Pre-1900 Material

 

Gold Rush Days in California

Dennis Hassler

 

US Navy Censors Handstamp Markings Of WWII in the Atlantic

Steve Henderson

also

APS Research Medal

 

Boyd’s, a Local Post

Lawrence LeBel

 

The Chagall Window

Jack I. Mayer

 

Provocative Prexy Postal History

Dickson Preston

also

APS Medal of Excellence 1940-1980 Material

 

USS Oregon, Bulldog of the Fleet

Robert Rawlins

 

U.S. Navy Mail in the 19th Century

Robert Rawlins

also

USCS Anthony Fernandez Award

US Philatelic Classics Society Award for the Best U.S. Exhibit

Americam Philatelic Congress Award for Best Written Text

 

The 1938 Presidential Series, a Rate Study

Robert Schlesinger

 

Evolution of Postal Currency Fractional Notes

William Woytowich

also

AAPE Creativity Award

 

US AM SD Issues of 1934-36

Hideo Yakota

 

 

Vermeil

 

Under the Seas

Harvey Edwards

 

The French Conquest, 1792-1814 

 Robert T. Kinsey

 

Postal History of Bosnia-Herzegovina, 1842-1918
Al Kugel

 

FDC in the Mailstream
Ralph Nafziger

also

American First Day Cover Society Award

AAPE Award of Honor

Auxiliary Markings Club Award of Merit

 

March 17 and St. Patrick's Day Naval Cancels
Steven Shay

 

The Postal History of Papermaking in the US

Albert Valente

 

U.S.S. Bear (AG-29)

John Young

 

 

Silver

 

Naval Vessels in the Canal Zone, 1920-30

Alan Bentz

 

FAM 14: 1935-1943

William Drummond

 

A Tour of Philately

Carol Edholm

also

AAPE Award of Honor

 

Straits Settlements, during WWII

David Foreman

 

The Development of Airmail to the Orient over FAM 14: 1935-41

Len Lukens

 

 

Silver-Bronze

 

U.S. Air Transport Labels

Don Cramer

 

Anschluss! Austrian Postal History,1938-1950

Albert Hanson

 

 

Bronze

 

Sea Birds

A. Randall Jones

 

 

Early Mail Service & Delivery in North Olympic Peninsula.

Chester Masters

 

 

Certificate

 

Philatelic Souvenirs of WWII

Donald Mitchell

 

 

 

Single Frame Grand and Gold

 

US Internment of German Nationals in WWII

Louis Fiset

 

 

Gold

 

Ben and George Ride Again

Dickson Preston

 

The International Aerogrammes of China

David Lu

 

 

Vermeil

 

U.N. Conference on International Organization San Francisco, 25 April - 26 June, 1945
Fran Adams

 

Hawaiian Sea Frontier - Island Outposts
Steve Henderson

also

USCS Anthony Fernandez Award

 

Oregon Cachet & Cover Co., Shortlived  FDC Cachets

Ralph Nafziger

 

 

Silver

 

Overview of Locy, 1929

Steven Shay

 

 

Silver Bronze

 

Varieties and Uses of Portland Expo Station Machine Cancels

Kirk Andrews

 

Navy Slogan Cancels of WWII

Herbert Rommel

 

 

Certificate

 

“Paquebot” Markings

A. Randall Jones