PALMARES - PIPEX 2012

 

Grand and Gold

Baltimore: Postal History –  From Colonial Times Until the UPU

Patricia Stilwell-Walker

also

Postal History Society Medal

US Philatelic Classics Society Medal

 

Reserve Grand and Gold

U.S. Departmentals, 1873 to 1884

 Lester C. Lanphear

also

USSS Statue of Freedom Award

 

Gold

Hungarian Postage Dues of the Pengo-Filler Period– 1926-1945

Lyman R. Caswell

 

Colombia, The 1917 Perkins Issue

Santiago Cruz

 

The United Nations Precancel, 1952-1958

Tony Dewey

also

APS Award of Excellence 1940-1980

 

India Refugee Relief: 1971-1973, the press overprinted issues

Nick Fallansbee

 

Great Britain Interns her Refugees from the Third Reich: 1940-1942

Louis Fiset

also

Military Postal History Society Award

 

Australian Colonies – USA Mail

 Dale Forster

also

APS Award of Excellence Pre-1900

Society of Australasian Specialists/Oceania Gold Award

 

Colombia 1904-1905 - The World’s First Inflation Rated Mail

Alfredo Frohlich

 

Germany 1934 Airmail Issue

James Graue

 

The Airport Issues of Lithuania: A Traditional Study

Vesma Grinfelds

also

American Airmail Society Medal

 

 

Waterfowl Hunting Permit Stamps Federal – State – Tribal   

 Michael Jaffe

 

The Late Civil War Foreunners and Provisional Issues of East China:
Philatelic Footprints on the Road to the Liberation of Shanghai

Hugh Lawrence

also

APS Research Award

 

The British Denominated Machin Series – 1967-2012

Stephen McGill

also

AAPE Creativity Award

 

Perfins on Tasmanian Stamps

David McNamee

also

Society of Australasian Specialists/Oceania Bronze Award

 

The 4 1959 Oregon Statehood Issue

Ralph H. Nafziger

 

USS Oregon, “Bulldog of the Fleet”

Robert D. Rawlins

also

American Philatelic Congress Award

 

South Australian Definitives and Provisionals

Ron Rhodes

also

Society of Australasian Specialists/Oceania Silver Award

 

Swiss Airmail up to 1939

George Struble

also

APS Award of Excellence 1900-1940

 

Vermeil

Colombia’s National Post: Rates 1904-1944

Lawrence Crain

 

REKLAMEMARKEN: German Advertising (Poster) Stamps and Early Graphic Design

Nick Follansbee

 

The Horse in America During Its Golden Age

Anne Harris

also

American Topical Association 1st Place Award

 

The U.S.S. Macon ZRS-5

Allen Klein

 

A Postal History of “The Thousand Mile War”

Eric R. Knapp

 

Where Did They Go?

Nancy Swan

also

AAPE Award of Honor

 

 

Silver

The Tag-a-long 1 Inkwell and Quill

Ruth Caswell

 

Baden-Powell: The Two Lives of a Hero

Lawrence Clay

also

American Topical Association 3rd Place Award

 

Alexander Hamilton: Soldier, Financier, Statesman, Founder  

Jack Congrove

also

American Topical Association 2nd Place Award

 

The 6 Transport Airmail Issue of 1941 Usages and Rates    

Steve Davis

 

The Military or Franchise Stamps of Vietnam

David A. Foster

also

AAPE Novice Award

Upper Bongoland Collector's Club Award

Women Exhibitors Sterling Achievement Award

 

Delays in the Delivery of Mail

Jerry Johnson

 

The Struggle for Women’s Rights

Dorothy E. Kugel

 

 

Silver Bronze

The Postage Stamps of Southern Rhodesia

Mark M. Loomis

 

 

Bronze

Australian First Day Covers by Geerlings

Noel Almeida

 

Stamp Collecting in Alaska

David Schwantes

 

 

Single Frame Grand and Gold

Mail Linked to the two US-Japan Diplomatic Exchanges in World War II

Louis Fiset

 

Gold

Flown Mail on USS Shenandoah

Allen Klein

 

Northern Territory – The Squared Circle Cancellations 1881-1913

David Hopper

also

AAPE Title Page Award

 

Peru: 1897 Lima Post Office Issue

John Wynns

 

Vermeil

The 1953 Commemorative Postage Due Stamps of Hungary

Lyman R. Caswell

also

AAPE Award of Honor

 

4d “Courier” of Van Dieman’s Land, 1853-55

David McNamee

 

Vasco da Gama Issue of 1898 in Post-Revolutionary Portugal

Nigel W. Moriarty

 

The 25-Cent Rate’s Multiples 1792 to 1845

Bill Schultz

 

Silver

U.S. Advertising Covers for Monthly Magazines – 1870-1905   

Ruth Caswell

 

American Postal Machine Company Flag Cancels used at the Main Post Office in Chicago, Ill. 1895-1900

Lisa Foster

 

Why There is Human Life on the Earth

Tony Wawrukiewicz

 

Youth

 

Silver

Birds of the World

Geneva Varga

also

AAPE Youth 1st Place Ribbon

American Topical Association Youth Award

 

Planes, Trains and Automobiles

Jeffrey Varga

also

AAPE Youth 2nd Place Ribbon

 

Bronze

Don’t Save the Whales, Collect Them!

Joshua Maralt

 

Perfins by Color

Lauren Maralt

 

Prix D’Honneur

 

Gold

New Hebrides/Nouvelles-Hebrides

Sheryll Ruecker

 

Geerlings Hand-Painted FDC of US Flags of Our Nation

Frans & Linda Geerlings